Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

In compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (the Law), which aims to protect the personal information provided by each person (the Information), "Playa Dorada Generation", S.A. of C.V. makes available the following Privacy Notice.

1. RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

“Playa Dorada Generation”, S.A. de C.V. (hereafter “Xolumado”), located at Calle de Acceso L28, Manzana 16 Lote 37, building A, tercer piso, local D, Supermanzana 309, Cancún, Quintana Roo, México, Código Postal 77560. The Web Development department, located in the address specified before, is liable for the protection of the infomation and may be contacted via e-mail to the following address: webmaster@lomas-travel.com.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION REQUESTED.

“Xolumado” will request personal information to all the people who uses our online and call centre services, in order to process, follow-up, and confirm the service(s) hired to “Xolumado”. The information requested to the users includes, but is not limited to: full name, e-mail address, mailing address, postcode, birth date, credit card information and additional information important for the reserve and payment processes. The credit card information is used for the payment process during the hiring of the services provided by “Xolumado”.

When filling the registry forms or giving the information to any representative of the call centre, the information owner gives full and voluntary consent to providing the personal information that may be requested on the understanding that in case that the user decides not to share any of the mandatory information he/she will not be able to access to the services which necessitate such information; nonetheless, will be able to access to all the other services provided inasmuch as the personal information is not required. “Xolumado” in no case and in no circumstance will keep, store, nor file any sensitive personal information such as race, ethnicity, health status, genetic information, religion and/or belief, membership to any union or such group, political conviction, sexual preference, etc.

Furthermore, “Xolumado” compiles the e-mail addresses of all the people that use these services to communicate with “Xolumado”, the additional information regarding the web pages visited through their visit to the website, and any other information given voluntarily, including but not limited to polls, surveys, or online registry forms.

The information provided as a user of the website may be utilized to: contact the user provided that any change on the reservation is made, detect and/or prevent possible cyber-crimes, to make customer surveys and polls, manage the customer-company relations and improve the website’s content. In the case that the user provides “Xolumado” with its phone number, it will be used as a means of communication in the event that any change in the reservations is made, or in any concern related to the payment process.

The personal information that, as a user of our website and/or Call Center, is provided to “Xolumado” must be true and in accordance with your present situation.

3. DATA TRANSFER.

Personal data may be transferred a/o shared with trading partners, associates, suppliers; financial, banking and credit institutions, subsidiary partners, subsidiaries, affiliates, branches and third parties such as hotels, leasing companies, airlines, tour suppliers, etc., to verify and confirm the reservation(s) made.

4. PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION.

“Xolumado” uses the most advanced technologies and processes for the protection of the information provided by the data owners. These technologies encode, cipher, and prevent the interception of any data and/or information provided through the internet and the Call center, including but not limited to: credit card numbers and e-mail addresses. “Xolumado” establishes and maintains administrative, technical and physical measures in order to safekeeping the personal data from: damages, loss or alteration, destruction or misuse, breach or unauthorized processing. The “Xolumado” website encloses links a/o hypertexts, advertising, buttons, and search engine tools onto the internet that, when clicked on or accessed by, connect the user to other portals and websites owned by third parties. Notwithstanding the fact that in some particular cases some of this third-party-owned websites are framed with the navigation bar a/o the design and appearance of the “Xolumado” website; the information that the user provides to any and all of these websites and portals is not covered under these Privacy Policy and “Xolumado” will not be liable for the navigation and use of personal information within third-party-owned portals and websites, consequently, it is recommended that the user of the website to verify the notices and privacy policies established or applicable to these third-party-owned portals and websites.

“Xolumado” commits to keep the user’s information undisclosed, and will not transfer the information to any third party unless prior consent from the user; with the exceptions mentioned on the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties in its art.37; as well as executing the Data Transfer in observance of the present Law.

Article 37. Domestic or international transfers of data may be carried out without the consent of the data owner in the following cases:

• Where the transfer is pursuant to a Law or Treaty to which Mexico is party;
• Where the transfer is necessary for medical diagnosis or prevention, health care delivery, medical treatment or health services management;
• Where the transfer is made to holding companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under common control of the data controller, or to a parent company or any company of the same group as the data controller, operating under the same internal processes and policies;
• Where the transfer is necessary by virtue of a contract executed or to be executed in the interest of the data owner between the data controller and a third party;
• Where the transfer is necessary or legally required to safeguard public interest or for the administration of justice;
• Where the transfer is necessary for the recognition, exercise or defence of a right in a judicial proceeding, and
• Where the transfer is necessary to maintain or fulfil a legal relationship between the data controller and the data owner.


5. USE OF CARD INFORMATION LIABILITY.

“Xolumado” commits to respect the privacy of all its customers; in the particular aspect of this website, to all those who make online booking or book through the Call centre. In order to ensure the safety of all the online operations a SSL certificate is used in its website, which protects the data sent from the user’s web navigator onto Lomas Travel’s website and databases. All the information regarding the transactions made with a credit card is ciphered in order to keep the user’s information safe and private.


All the personal information provided by “Xolumado” customers, such as full name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, and any other data concerning the booking through the online payment process, will be considered as strictly confidential, unless specified otherwise by the customers.


6. USE OF “COOKIES” AND “IP ADDRESSES”.

“Xolumado’s” server will send data to the user’s web navigator, same that will be stored in the user’s computer hard drive. This allows “Xolumado” to identify the devises employed by the user to access to its portal. This whole process is known as the use of “cookies” or IP address. Through the use of these “cookies” or IP address “Xolumado” is able to offer a personalized service to all its users for it permits, among other things, to issue publicity and promotion campaigns, measure the online audience and traffic in its websites visited by the user. Through these “cookies” or IP address the user is not personally identified, what is identified is the public IP address from where the user is accessing the website.


7. ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA.

Users of the services provided by “Xolumado” have the right to access the personal data they provide to its database, and to the detail of the treatment given to them, the right to rectify the data in cases where such data is inaccurate and incomplete, cancel them when deemed as unnecessary for any of the purposes mentioned in the present Privacy Policy, or when considered that such data is being ued for the aim agreed in the present document, or when the contractual relationship of the service(s) or good(s) has ended, when disagreeing to the treatment of such for the specific means.


The Law grants four rights to assert:

1) Access to your personal data to know which ones are safeguarded, if they are correct or updated and for what purpose they are used.
2) Correction if they are inaccurate, incorrect or outdated.
3) Cancellation consisting in the elimination of your personal data when you consider that they are not being used for the fulfillment of the purposes established in this Privacy Notice.Oposición al tratamiento de sus datos personales respecto a alguno de los fines establecidos en el presente Aviso de Privacidad.

You have the right to revoke the consent granted for the processing of your personal data, in order to stop using them, you can also revoke your consent to receive promotions and offers by phone or email.

To exercise your ARCO Rights or your right to revoke the consent for the processing of your personal data, you must submit your respective request in writing and in Spanish, and you must send it to "Xolumado" via the following email: webmaster@lomas-travel.com, or send your writing by mail, courier or hand deliver to the Web Development Department, located at Calle de Acceso L28, Manzana 16 Lote 37, building A, third floor, outlet D, Supermanzana 309, Cancún, Quintana Roo, México, Postal Code 77560. Your application should indicate your full name with surname/s, attach a single copy of your official identification, indicate your email address or physical address you designate for notifications and a contact telephone number.

“Xolumado” will follow up your request within 15 working days from the receipt of the request with the complete documentation, to let you know whether or not the request was made, informing you of its rectification, making the necessary arrangements for the cancellation of your personal data, or discontinue their use.

8. MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE.

“Xolumado” reserves the right to modify totally or partially the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice if necessary, the changes will take effect at the time of publication on its website.

9. ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS.

This Confidentiality / Privacy statement is subject to the terms and conditions of the Internet site of “Playa Dorada Generation”, S.A. de C.V. / www.xolumado.com, which constitutes a legal agreement between you as the user and “Playa Dorada Generation”, S.A. de C.V.

If as a user you use the services of "Playa Dorada Generation”, S.A. de C.V. I/or www.xolumado.com means that you have read, understood and agreed to the terms set forth above.

Xolumado all inclusive resorts- Resorts in Riviera Maya - meditatio...